?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Moment of Truth

So the last two years of my life is concluding shortly: the catalogs for Deeper Than Swords: Celebrating the Work of George R. R. Martin arrived today. They are...pretty weighty. We ordered 3500 of 'em since we're expecting 2400 for the opening. George pimped the event on his Not A Blog last week--using Todd's very stylish poster. (BTW if anyone wants me to send them catalogs and cards, which are both gorgeously adorned with John Picacio's artwork, lemme know. I has some powers. ;)) I'm at the weird place between being Really Excited to see what people think, Really Terrified about what people think, and Glad it'll all be over either way. I have literally put more blood, sweat, and tears into this than anything else in my life.

In other news, my latest column at Amazing Stories is up and it was linked at SFSignal, which is way cool.

I'm traveling to DC for a conference next week and will get to see some old friends. Also, get to take some extra time for sleep and study, as I need both. Though I gotta say, my profs have been very nice to me as I've had to miss class recently; somehow I expected them to be pissed at me for flaking, but apparently doing a big University event and such is considered acceptable. So.

In less fun news, I've had another health scare which was not fun. I'll be okay in the long-term, it's just I have to be careful and have a think on some things. Which, ugh.

So...how are you guys??

Comments

( 13 comments — Add your .02 )
anutty1
Mar. 21st, 2013 10:03 am (UTC)
Congratulations on your professional acheivements! I'm jealous; I can barely get my act together to do my homework and turn my assignments in on time! Is the catalog a collection of essays about Martin's work? Short stories in the vein of his work? Sounds interesting. Also, hope you're feeling better!
caitri
Mar. 23rd, 2013 05:17 pm (UTC)
<333

The catalog is an essay by me about Martin's impact on literature, an essay by my former boss on how we got his collection, an essay by Lisa Tuttle about their friendship and being writers together in Texas and the southwest, and then the exhibit text--the short essays from the panels, the item descriptions and pictures of items and manuscripts. Lemme know if you want one! :)
avictoriangirl
Mar. 21st, 2013 11:09 am (UTC)
That's all so awesome! I'm sure everyone will love it. :)


I MISSED YOUUUUUUUUU!!!! *snuggles you up in cotton wool* ♥!!!
caitri
Mar. 23rd, 2013 05:17 pm (UTC)
I MISS YOU TOO!!!!!!!!!!

<33333
blue_jack
Mar. 21st, 2013 04:41 pm (UTC)
Health scare? What health scare, bb?
caitri
Mar. 23rd, 2013 05:18 pm (UTC)
Apparently it's Bad to be as stressed and exhausted as I've been in recent weeks.
blue_jack
Mar. 24th, 2013 05:16 am (UTC)
Oh, bb. *hugs you*
amine_eyes
Mar. 21st, 2013 07:29 pm (UTC)
Exciting stuff indeed! Glad its all going well apart from the health - here's hoping that it improves *hugs*

Things here are hectic as fuck (I think you'll empathise xD), just about to run out the door to a ceilidh :DDD

Also, have you read any of Dr Alastair Mann's books? He's my tutor for some of my modules at uni, and is a big expert on printing and the history of books in Scotland, wondered if you'd come across anything by him in your printing research :D
caitri
Mar. 23rd, 2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

Mann's name doesn't ring a bell, but I will look him up now!!!
browngirl
Mar. 22nd, 2013 05:41 am (UTC)
Ugh, health scares.

I am doing all right and writing porn about short hairy people and just returned from fannish visitings.
caitri
Mar. 23rd, 2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
WOO HOO!!!!!!!!!!!11

I miss being able to write porn. *pout*
xcziel
Mar. 22nd, 2013 07:59 am (UTC)
I just have to tell you - I had someone come into my B&N store in Austin today looking for some GRRM hardcovers to take with him to the event. He was really excited, and I told him that from what I've heard (ie: learned from lurking admiringly around here) it's going to be pretty awesome.

So basically - Yay! People are definitely looking forward to it! You done good!
caitri
Mar. 23rd, 2013 05:15 pm (UTC)
*belated reply* ALL OF THE SQEE! <3
( 13 comments — Add your .02 )

Latest Month

October 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow