?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

As Mal Would Say, Huh

The Ten Greatest Moments in Star Trek Slash History.

The original "slash fic" was K/S, all about the forbidden love of Kirk and Spock. Eventually slash fic expanded out of Trek (I even found a slash fic for short lived 90's TV series "Due South". Who knew anyone cared about that show, much less wanted to see the main characters have sex with each other??) But Star Trek is where it all began and it is with those characters that slash fiction continues to thrive.

Via ranker.

Interesting article/list but they left reboot out completely. They also underestimated the number of K/S zines, even if it's only by 1987, the printing heyday was 1976-85. Fifty-eight! *snort* I have around ninety, and Joanna Russ mentions owning some three hundred in her 1985 essay! *is unimpressed* They did do a decent job of covering the various Major Pairings, though I somehow thought that Riker/Wesley was bigger than Worf/Wesley? IDK and I don't really want to know either.

ETA: I'm amused beyond words that the conversation has become about DS instead of K/Mc. I just....am. ;)

Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments — Add your .02 )
(Deleted comment)
gadgetorious
Aug. 19th, 2011 09:59 pm (UTC)
LOL. This was exactly my reaction. I went "but... people STILL write DS fic."

DOES NOT COMPUTE.
ken_ichijouji
Aug. 19th, 2011 10:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah DS is a pretty tightly knit active fandom. That alone makes me not want to read the article because this person clearly couldn't be bothered to do any research.
gadgetorious
Aug. 20th, 2011 12:30 am (UTC)
Yeah, I've pretty much written it off as "written by a moron." Either they're too ignorant or too lazy to be writing on the any subject. I don't really care which as the end result is the same.
ken_ichijouji
Aug. 20th, 2011 12:59 am (UTC)
Word to that. Seriously.
(Deleted comment)
gadgetorious
Aug. 20th, 2011 12:32 am (UTC)
A Due South fic. Hell, I'm pretty sure there's more than one Due South/My Little Pony crossover. >_>
gadgetorious
Aug. 19th, 2011 09:58 pm (UTC)
They're surprised by Due South slash? Really? O_o
greek_jester
Aug. 19th, 2011 10:09 pm (UTC)
They were surprised to find a DS slash fic? Don't they realise that if the sentient being exists, they've been slashed? Heck, I even found Winnie the Pooh slash. "I even found a slash fic..." indeed. *snorts*
avictoriangirl
Aug. 19th, 2011 10:42 pm (UTC)
This amuses me. If a TV show exists, then there is slash fic for it. Everyone knows THAT. XD
gadgetorious
Aug. 20th, 2011 12:27 am (UTC)
Hell, sometimes it doesn't even need to exist for there to be slash. THERE IS NO STOPPING US.
avictoriangirl
Aug. 20th, 2011 01:33 pm (UTC)
LOL! This is so true. Heck, there is even girl scout cookie slash. WE RULE THE WORLD.
lauriegilbert
Aug. 20th, 2011 03:47 am (UTC)
I'm going to add my wtf to everyone else's but more so the "short-lived". How is three seasons short lived? In television that's pretty damn long anymore, especially compared to things like Firefly.
( 13 comments — Add your .02 )

Latest Month

December 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow