?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Rambling Post of Ramblingness

Shit weather today led to half an hour spent in the basement at work as a tornado came very close to campus. The emergency warnings led to some people saying, "Do we really need to go to the basement?" Um, the public areas have very large windows because this building was constructed before AC and so there is a LOT OF GLASS THAT CAN SPAGHETTIIZE YOU. YES WE'RE GOING TO THE FUCKING BASEMENT.

(Oh yeah, that's why I work in public services. Why do you ask?)

After that the day got better, although one of my students couldn't "find" her reading for class today--even though it's online, the url is in the syllabus, we showed where the link to it is on the class website last week.... I don't know. Kids. Oy.

Spent some time looking for Lord of the Rings fanzines and ILLing some stuff. I have a vague idea for a paper about Constructing Lothiriel since anyone who has to write her is basically creating an OFC and this fascinates me.

Anyhow, got the Heinlein bio and looking forward to that. Also finished Mockingjay which I'll review at length more later--I'm still chewing it over and now am toying with the idea of a Reboot/Hunger Games AU. IDEK.

Comments

( 49 comments — Add your .02 )
gadgetorious
Sep. 7th, 2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
SPAGHETTIIZE. TRUFAX.

Yeah, I have nothing helpful to say to this. :)
caitri
Sep. 7th, 2010 11:26 pm (UTC)
It's a word. Totally.

To, er, me.
marthawells
Sep. 8th, 2010 12:16 am (UTC)
Yep, everybody in my husband's department got told to stay in the hall away from the windows or go down to the basement, too.
caitri
Sep. 8th, 2010 12:23 am (UTC)
Good times. And afterwards there were student workers who were all "What?" And it's like, uhhh this is why you need to sign up for the emergency notifications. They can SAVE YOUR LIFE and all.

I missed it but apparently it was definitely scary green out there. My boss stayed on the first floor to make sure anyone who came in could get to the basement with us.
marthawells
Sep. 8th, 2010 12:33 am (UTC)
Yeah, it was pretty bad for a bit. I think we got lucky that it wasn't any worse.
caitri
Sep. 8th, 2010 12:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, seriously. I'm really glad the tornado watch expired early this evening too.

I was in a tornado when I was a kid and I've gotten twitchy about them ever since then. I was extra extra hyper today because of it. :/
(no subject) - marthawells - Sep. 8th, 2010 12:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - caitri - Sep. 8th, 2010 12:54 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - marthawells - Sep. 8th, 2010 01:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - caitri - Sep. 8th, 2010 01:11 am (UTC) - Expand
suddenlyswept
Sep. 8th, 2010 02:40 am (UTC)
I think you should have let them stay up there. evolution in action :D

man - kids are dumb. like seriously dumb.

btw, i am now watching the two towers extended edition cause i couldn't wait for a set movie night. :D

Precious!
caitri
Sep. 8th, 2010 03:09 am (UTC)
LOL.

TTT. Karl. Sigh. Why are there not more Eomer fanzines/fic out there??? I have an ADDICTION now. :/
suddenlyswept
Sep. 8th, 2010 03:14 am (UTC)
*sighs* there is more of karl in the extended edition ;D so lovely.

Rohan!!!!!!!!

i've never read a fanzine but i offer sympathy :D
caitri
Sep. 8th, 2010 03:17 am (UTC)
Wel lthis is where professional nerddom comes into play--last week I came across a history of Tolkien fanzines up until 1964, this week I've been trying to locate newer stuff, but pretty much everything I've found has been movie-verse, almost completely centered on either the Hobbits, Aragorn/Boromir, or Elves. So what happened with the zine fandom from 1964-2001? I WANT TO KNOOOOOOW!!!!!
(no subject) - suddenlyswept - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - caitri - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - suddenlyswept - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - caitri - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - suddenlyswept - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - caitri - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - suddenlyswept - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - caitri - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - suddenlyswept - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - caitri - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - suddenlyswept - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - caitri - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - suddenlyswept - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:54 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - caitri - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - suddenlyswept - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - caitri - Sep. 8th, 2010 04:03 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - suddenlyswept - Sep. 8th, 2010 04:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - caitri - Sep. 8th, 2010 04:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gadgetorious - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - caitri - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - suddenlyswept - Sep. 8th, 2010 04:00 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gadgetorious - Sep. 8th, 2010 04:02 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - suddenlyswept - Sep. 8th, 2010 04:06 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gadgetorious - Sep. 8th, 2010 04:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - suddenlyswept - Sep. 8th, 2010 04:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gadgetorious - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - caitri - Sep. 8th, 2010 03:47 am (UTC) - Expand
suddenlyswept
Sep. 8th, 2010 04:13 am (UTC)
I'm starting a new one cause i'm scared of what lj will do in order to make the box more narrow. :D

You know he named it Elvish Elegance- Gain the flawless taste developed over millennia.

and Gimli's totally leaving his boots all over the place and having his feet on the coffee table with his big toe sticking out of a hole, leaving crumbs everywhere and slowly driving Legolas closer and closer to the edge until Gimli is forced to flee to Gondor for the weekend to hang out with Aragorn
caitri
Sep. 8th, 2010 04:15 am (UTC)
ROFLMAO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
suddenlyswept
Sep. 8th, 2010 04:17 am (UTC)
ooh, just got to faramir :D
caitri
Sep. 8th, 2010 04:20 am (UTC)
See, that there? Is Ithilien. :)
(no subject) - suddenlyswept - Sep. 8th, 2010 04:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - caitri - Sep. 8th, 2010 04:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - suddenlyswept - Sep. 8th, 2010 04:26 am (UTC) - Expand
amine_eyes
Sep. 8th, 2010 09:42 am (UTC)
Oh what complete idiots - I agree with the evolution in action part xD

And I like the idea of Constructing Lothiriel - sounds like a very good paper :D
( 49 comments — Add your .02 )

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow