?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Packrat!

Today I ran errands and finally got started packing. Status: Most of closet has been boxed, plus my dvds and some of my books and miscellaneous stuff. I'm pooped.

Andrew was ramming home the "don't walk home at night or you'll DIE" message. Um, received, moi capitain. Yeesh. Now I'm trying to find a taxi co. I can get to pick me up a few nights this week (I'll be getting off the train at like 10. Ugh.). Called one of my friends to see if she knew any company names or anything and left a probably disjointed message for the aforementioned poop issue. Only two weeks of this, actually three nights each week, so I'll live.

I so can't wait til all this is done.

Comments

( 6 comments — Add your .02 )
djsolaries
Oct. 17th, 2005 09:22 pm (UTC)
That is the worst part about packing and moving. The obligation of you acknowledging the fact that you are pack rat is a frustrating feeling. Eric and I had the same issue and we actually parted with a lot of items that we really did not want to part with. However, I am sure with organization that you will be able to find something for yourself.;)
commutable
--Carolynn
caitri
Oct. 17th, 2005 09:27 pm (UTC)
Yeah it's amazing how stuff accumulates. I found stuff I'd completely forgotten about. Oy! I happily acknowledge my rodenty status, I just dunno how it happened. On the plus side I got a lot done. :)

Good job on getting out of the dumb bill issue. Power to the Andertons! :D
djsolaries
Oct. 17th, 2005 09:38 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah! BTW- I still have your books that I completely forgot about and I am sorry that they are still in my car. Perhaps you can meet us sometime before your move??

--Carolynn

PS: Its great to be powerful, esp. haggling over at stupid cheap bill like that one.
caitri
Oct. 17th, 2005 09:43 pm (UTC)
No worries to the book issue, I'm lucky my head is screwed on at this point. I kinda doubt I'll see you guys in the next two weeks between work, packing, and general insanity. However at some point in the next month-ish I'm hoping to have some sort of dinner get-together (possibly Sushi King) with Jim since I haven't seen him in ages, so maybe you guys might want in on that? If nothing else I'm eventually going to have a housewarming party and you guys are definitely invited. :)
djsolaries
Oct. 17th, 2005 11:24 pm (UTC)
Schweet deal on the Sushi king idea. Always a great pleasure to stop by and eat great sushi! :) Let us know about the house warming party as well.;)

--Carolynn
caitri
Oct. 17th, 2005 11:37 pm (UTC)
:)

( 6 comments — Add your .02 )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow