?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So I Keep Meaning to Post Things...

... but I am tired and my brain is fried.

So we officially got our house over a week ago, and since then we have been cleaning and packing and drywalling and priming and painting. I painted ~9 hours on Saturday and my hands are still crampy, and we have to get it all painted by next Monday because that's when the flooring guys come and do their reflooring thing. So. Um. I'm not getting as much studying done as I would like, obvs, because time-consuming and exhausting. (I think I'm just ultimately going to try to schedule my exams for December, because I originally wanted them done in September, but...yeah, no. No point killing myself to make a deadline that's going to exhaust and fry me. Look at me, being smartish for once.)

I meant to be doing Camp NaNo this month, and no. I think I got a token couple of paragraphs at the beginning of the month. I think I'll be able to do some writing proper once we've moved into the house and I'll have my actual home office space and all. I keep thinking about the things I want to write, though, but the energy to make actual words seems largely beyond me. I do have a great idea for a mini-fic that is from the POV of Sam Wilson's Nana the first time he brings Steve home. (It will be the fluffiest fluff of fluffdom.)

I want to write a brief essay about kdramas. I have been eating them up like candy and have so many feels and analyses. The one I'm currently watching, Coffee Prince, is basically like every coffeehouse AU ever and I love it! "Yes, let's have an entire show that's nothing but handsome boys and a girl-pretending-to-be-a-boy-because-reasons working in and being adorkable at a coffeeshop." YOU WIN, SOUTH KOREA. YOU. WIN.

Anyway. In two weeks I head to Texas for Book History Workshop (teaching), then I'll come back, finish moving into the house, be here for a bit, then go to Ohio for the Kenyon Review Literary/Book Arts Workshop (taking it--and having been accepted, which, so exciting! I'm also a little freaked because I'll have a week to write and make art with other people, and I've been so blocked, and so, freaked), then back for a month before going to Virginia to take a course on the History of the Stationer's Company, and then it will be the end of the summer and time to seriously buckle down on my studies for my exams.

And here are also some good things: in addition to the Leab Award, we got the Dana Cotton Award for Deeper Than Swords programming (national award, only one a year from ALA), and--I feel very little about it? Because DTS made my life hell for so long and was the straw that broke the camel's back, and to be recognized for something that made me miserable is fucking weird, but excellent for my CV? I got the Barzak Award, which is $2000 tuition for next term, so yay. I've been circulating a story and some poems and while neither have been accepted for publication, I got three letters from editors saying how much they like the writing, so, getting there, I guess.

Comments

( 5 comments — Add your .02 )
amine_eyes
Apr. 28th, 2014 08:35 pm (UTC)
Jesus, talk about hectic :'D

Glad to hear the house is almost sorted, and that you have got awards for the work on the exhibition - I've still got the books you sent me, and the sheer detail in them alone makes the award well deserved :)))

Have fun on your courses! :DDD
caitri
Apr. 29th, 2014 05:48 pm (UTC)
Aw, bb, that comment makes my week!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *delighted glompsquish*
avictoriangirl
Apr. 28th, 2014 11:14 pm (UTC)
Yay new house! But ugh, that is a LOT of painting!

Ooh, congrats on the award bb, that's awesome! :D *twirls you*
caitri
Apr. 29th, 2014 05:50 pm (UTC)
*twirls with you delightedly*

Btw, I haven't forgotten your James Eyre fic, I WILL FINISH IT one day. I'm really, really hoping that I'll get back into a writing groove with my office and being productive etc. etc. *more squishes*
avictoriangirl
Apr. 30th, 2014 07:38 pm (UTC)
YAYYYYYYYYYYYY!!! :DDDD *twirls you until we are both dizzy*
( 5 comments — Add your .02 )

Latest Month

December 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow