You are viewing caitri

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I am already so invested in this

Cait Yatta!


Ron D. Moore makes a tv show out of one of my favorite books of all time. I was just remarking to a friend that for all that I think BSG had it's problems, I still like that Ron D Moore 1) Makes it a point to have women and POCs in major roles*, 2) Tries to say interesting things about what's going on in contemporary culture, and 3) Used to read Star Trek fanzines. >_>

*I'll be curious if he'll do that in this show. I mean, it's 1744 Scotland, and I know that in England there was a population of ~75,000+ Africans at the time, so there should be some people there even if they weren't remarked on in the original text (just sayin'.).

~

Completely unrelated, we went looking at houses today. You know, looking for a place to rent is stressful, but looking for a place to buy is fucking TERRIFYING. Also, I bewilder the realtor when he and Scott are talking about kitchen space and natural light and blah blah blah and I'm like "NOPE I CAN'T FIT MY PRESS IN HERE, INADEQUATE, MOVE ON." ("But can't you take it apart and then reassemble it in the basement?" "No I can't. Also it weighs two tons, do we want to have a conversation about what a stupid idea it is to carry two tons of metal down these iddy biddy steps? I SAID GOOD DAY SIR." (No I didn't say that.) Yeah, I need to work on my priorities, but--I DON'T WANNA.)

Comments

( 5 comments — Add your .02 )
matrygg
Jan. 12th, 2014 07:08 am (UTC)
What's studio space run? You might end up in better shape if you do that instead.
avictoriangirl
Jan. 12th, 2014 02:31 pm (UTC)
EEEEE! A TRAILER! *watches over and over and over*

I've bought two houses, it gets less scary after the first one. ;)
amine_eyes
Jan. 12th, 2014 05:32 pm (UTC)
Seconding the studio idea - my Dad's doing that the now, and he's found it really helpful for art wise as he can actually leave shit lying about, and the rent was pretty reasonable :)

Cross fingers house hunting goes smoothly!
weirdquark
Jan. 13th, 2014 05:13 pm (UTC)
There's something wrong with your priorities?
caitri
Jan. 13th, 2014 05:45 pm (UTC)
I think normal people are concerned about, like, bedroom numbers and planning for small children and whether the roof needs work and how close the house is to good schools and stuff. Whereas I just want space for my press stuff and my books and the rest can go hang.
( 5 comments — Add your .02 )

Latest Month

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow