?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Can has cheering?

1) My arch-nemesis at work reared her head today, culminating in public attacks after which a couple people either emailed me or stopped by my office to commiserate but did nothing publicly, which always leaves that warm feeling. Not.

2) Personal recurring junk is personal and recurring and headache-inducing.

3) Injury to insult was added when I got a cake pop at starbucks I didn't even have time to eat until tonight at which point it was rather flattened (but still tasty). I also had a reeses cup set aside that got kinda melty so it's in the fridge now, for later.

So, can has some cheering? Hugs and pretty pictures and such? *very tired hopeful puppy eyes*

Comments

( 35 comments — Add your .02 )
ken_ichijouji
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:29 am (UTC)
A couple of us are in the rec room, if you feel like stopping by. If not, have an icon of Bones being a Phoenix!

*sorry It's all I've got to offer as I'm knees-deep in Thoreau right now*

Sorry you had a shitty day, Cait, is what I should have opened with. Again, knees deep in Thoreau.

Edited at 2011-09-29 02:30 am (UTC)
caitri
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:36 am (UTC)
*dances madly and runs*
aadarshinah
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:31 am (UTC)
Er... I'm not really good at this comforting thing, but have a *hug* and know that, when I'm having a crappy day, I sometimes reread your fics and that helps... so, yeah. Hopefully that helps somehow.
caitri
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:35 am (UTC)
Okay I kid you not, that is so unbelievably awesome I'm seriously tearing up a bit. *TACKLEGLOMP*
aadarshinah
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:45 am (UTC)
there, there? *patts ackwardly*

I warn you, I'm really, really bad at this whole "comforting" thing.
caitri
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:47 am (UTC)
You're doing awesome at the make it up as you go along thing then.
avictoriangirl
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:48 am (UTC)
Oh, Cait. I'm so sorry. :( You are awesome and amazing and I love you to death. *squishes you and never lets go* ♥!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Also, I have been working on pretty for you, if that helps at all. :/
caitri
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:49 am (UTC)
Actually, yes. I have Word open in an attempt to cheer myself. Actually, can you come hang for an hour or so and I could word war by myself and you could get snippets?
avictoriangirl
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:52 am (UTC)
I can hang for maybe 30 min or so, would that be ok? Are you in the rec room?
caitri
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:53 am (UTC)
Yep. Or you could do YM. Either/or. I'm easily manipulated. :)
avictoriangirl
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:53 am (UTC)
LOL! K, lemme sign into YM. ;)
lindmere
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:53 am (UTC)
Weep not, beloved word warrior!

Here, have the cutest picture I've ever seen:

caitri
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:54 am (UTC)
OMG IT'S ADORABLE!! *squishes you in delight*
abigail89
Sep. 29th, 2011 03:04 am (UTC)
Aww, bb. So sorry. How 'bout some dancing dudes to make you smile?


caitri
Sep. 29th, 2011 03:06 am (UTC)
Too many dicks on the dance floor!!!!! *grins* *squishes*
jem80
Sep. 29th, 2011 03:15 am (UTC)
Oh bb, I'm sorry. *HUGS* Here have some comforting Jim from my WIP AU.

Jim sat on the bed, unsure of what to do or if Bones would even want him here. He reached out tentatively and was relieved when Bones moved into his arms.

"What happened?"

"They disowned me, Jim. My own daddy said no son of his was gonna be gay, and if that's what I was then he wants nothing to do with me. And momma agreed with him. I don't know what to do, I don't..I can't..."

Bones' voice cracked and Jim's heart broke for his lover. He knew how much Bones's family meant to him.

Bones was speaking again and it took Jim a minute to dististingush the words in between the quiet sobs.

"Don't you leave me too. You're all I have now, Jim. You can't leave me."

Jim hugged him tighter. "Never, Leonard McCoy. You hear me? I love you and I will never leave you."

Bones nodded, sniffling and Jim pulled him closer.

"It's ok baby. You just rest and I'll be here. I'll always be here."
caitri
Sep. 29th, 2011 03:21 am (UTC)
*wibbles*

Lovely bb. Now I'm more covetous. *g*
treksnoopy
Sep. 29th, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
*squishes you tightly*

caitri
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:03 pm (UTC)
*cuddles in relief*
littlemissgriff
Sep. 29th, 2011 04:08 am (UTC)
*BIG GIANT HUG*

I LUFFS YOU. LOTS AND LOTS AND LOTS.

I will finish your slapping fish this weekend, so that you are armed the next time the vile she-devil rears her head. PM me your address again, because I can never keep up with that stuff. *cracks knuckles*

She's getting FISHED. *dark glare*
caitri
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:13 pm (UTC)
*_* I could take it to my Big Presentation and be all protected!!!!!!!!!
erynwen
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:58 am (UTC)
*hands you a slice of chocolate cake* That always helps cheering me up ^^
caitri
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:14 pm (UTC)
Oooh. Cake. *squishes you delightedly!*
amine_eyes
Sep. 29th, 2011 08:23 am (UTC)
*rolls up sleeves and visits righteous vengeance on Arch-Nemesis and headache-inducing stuff*

Sit down, have some wine:



Karl's here to listen and solve your problems:

caitri
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:15 pm (UTC)
Wow. I...I...want a fic where Bones is like a radio doctor and Jim calls him for help now. Please?? *puppy eyes and cuddles*
syredronning
Sep. 29th, 2011 05:17 pm (UTC)
Ohhh whoa! I actually had a good day but that radio shot made it soooo much better!
rubynye
Sep. 29th, 2011 08:48 am (UTC)
*hugs you a lot* I'm sorry, bb. I don't know how anyone could be mean to you when you're so awesome.

*hugs you again* I wish I had incipient fic to share with you.
caitri
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:16 pm (UTC)
*squishes* Hugs are healing, trufax. Plus I feel ridiculously better to come back to lovely comments in my inbox. :)
weepingnaiad
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:13 pm (UTC)
Sorry I missed this, m'dear! I hope you'll have a better day today.

*hugs tight*
caitri
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:16 pm (UTC)
*squish* I'm working on it. :) BTW would you be up for word warring tomorrow night again?
weepingnaiad
Sep. 29th, 2011 02:20 pm (UTC)
I would! Not sure what time yet and the boys aren't camping so I'll have to get them occupied, but definitely.

I have five drabbles/ficlets to write and a boatload of WIPs to finish so it'd be great to WW with you again!

Ping me in e-mail tomorrow afternoon!
syredronning
Sep. 29th, 2011 05:15 pm (UTC)
Shitty workdays are shitty but I'm glad so many were around to cheer you up <3 Crossing my fingers for a better day tomorrow :-)
caitri
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:28 pm (UTC)
*hug* Yeah, today is so much better, thanks for the well wishes!! <3
sail_aweigh
Sep. 29th, 2011 06:29 pm (UTC)
Aww, bb, so sorry yesterday was so full of crap. I give you link to my favorite tumblr: Good Stuff Happened Today. You might recognize some pictures; today was "cute guy" day to cheer up another friend.
caitri
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:27 pm (UTC)
*G* Thanks, bb!!!!!!
( 35 comments — Add your .02 )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow