?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So spoke to Mom last night and finally got to tell her about grad school. It went better than I had worried it would, because yeah, she's special. Anyhow, her first response was "What does that mean?" I explained that it meant I was going to be working on my PhD and that my department had a scholarship for continuing education, and that the state gave me three hours a week of leave for class, and I had spoken with my boss who approved of me flexing my hours a bit so I can take two courses each term. Then she asked how I was going to do all that and work, and I said very carefully. Then she said she was proud of me and switched the subject to Buffy's wedding the other weekend and about Carol's divorce, and after quite a bit of thinking I've decided I kinda live in a Maeve Binchy novel. IDEK.

In other news, we watched Love and Other Drugs which was advertised as one of those opposites attracts sorts of romantic comedies, except a not inconsiderable part of it is about what it's like to be in a relationship with someone who is sick--Anne Hathaway's character has Parkinson's, and OMG the scenes of her struggling with control are amazing and why oh why hasn't more been said about this flick? And Jake Gyllenhall as a guy who's kind of a messed up ass who's really a decent guy who's just used to wanting to piss off the world, and the whole fucked-upness of the medical industrial complex, and hey Jones friends, I want a mash-up of this YESTERDAY. It was well-written, well-acted, and every moment you thought it was going to slip into mold it didn't--well, except for kinda the end, because thankfully it DID have a happy ending. Oh the other thing I adored was that the sex was actually handled really well--thar be nudity here, folks--and the sex scenes covered the gamut of hot and funny and sweet, and all too rarely movies blow at that sort of thing. So basically go watch this movie nao plz.

Comments

( 15 comments — Add your .02 )
thistlerose
Apr. 29th, 2011 05:19 pm (UTC)
I liked "Love And Other Drugs" a lot too. I wish we'd seen a little more of her journey, but yeah, the acting was good, the script felt fresh, the sex was actually hot and sweet and fun. Damn, Jake is a cutie.
caitri
Apr. 29th, 2011 05:42 pm (UTC)
Y'know this was the first time I ever saw Jake as doable. His character really had that cocky/vulnerable combo that just kills me.

And Hathaway--I thought the film delivered thoroughly in short hand. I think too much more angst etc would have made it a darker film, but I think the threads of anger and self-loathing were eloquently executed by both actors.
lauriegilbert
Apr. 29th, 2011 05:25 pm (UTC)
Okay, seriously you and I have a lot of similar tastes in media. I loved that movie too and felt that the way they advertised it did it no justice whatsoever.
caitri
Apr. 29th, 2011 05:43 pm (UTC)
I know! And it was SO well done and I really think it's been robbed!
avictoriangirl
Apr. 29th, 2011 05:28 pm (UTC)
Oooh, I've got that movie in my queue and now I can't wait to see it. Thanks for the review, bb! *glomps*
caitri
Apr. 29th, 2011 05:46 pm (UTC)
*squish*

The more I think about it the movie reminded me of fic tropes a bit--the narration was less how they got together and more of how they function. I just loved it!
amine_eyes
Apr. 29th, 2011 06:30 pm (UTC)
Glad the chat with your mum went well! :)

And it does sound interesting that movie :)

(And there are worse things than living in a Maeve Binchy novel - at least everyone gets a happy ending :D)
caitri
Apr. 30th, 2011 05:49 pm (UTC)
Well most of the characters end up okay.... But then there's all the ones who don't...

Incidentally, I think I'd read most of her booksbefore I cottoned on to how many tropes she repeated. Now I get her new ones and wait for the one character to get pregnant out of wedlock and the wife to find out her husband is cheting, etc etc..
claudia_nic
Apr. 29th, 2011 09:23 pm (UTC)
I did so like that movie!
It was funny and well done and still had a serious side to it, that might shake up some of the people that think health insurance should only be there for those who can afford the big bucks for it.
caitri
Apr. 30th, 2011 05:49 pm (UTC)
I knoooooooooow!!!!!
treksnoopy
Apr. 29th, 2011 11:08 pm (UTC)
I shyed away from this because of the implied ties to the pharmacy industry. I'm in pharmacy and have some very definite ideas on how it really is vs how it is usually portrayed.
It was really hard because I have a thing for Mr Gyllenhall and in the pack of today's young actresses, you can't do much better than Anne Hathaway.

Maybe I should reconsider...

caitri
Apr. 30th, 2011 05:46 pm (UTC)
FWIW one of my friends used to work as a clerk at a medical practice, and she said the scenes of the pharma reps trying to get in to talk to the doctors rang pretty true to life. *shrug* if nothing else you could at least fastforward through the non-coupley bits?
treksnoopy
May. 1st, 2011 02:51 am (UTC)
Drug reps *shudders* They are evil people who are not even required to have a pharmacy degree. Most have no practical pharmacy experience and wouldn't know a first generation cephalsporin from a beta-agonist! *excuse me*
They are not my favorite people.
caitri
May. 1st, 2011 03:31 am (UTC)
*respects you*
sangueuk
Apr. 30th, 2011 11:16 pm (UTC)
I adored this film too!
( 15 comments — Add your .02 )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow