?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

...my acceptance letter is in the mail.

That's right gang. I'm now a PhD student.

Comments

( 53 comments — Add your .02 )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
marthawells
Apr. 13th, 2011 08:34 pm (UTC)
Congrats!
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 08:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! *bounce bounce*

(Also, that icon? IS MADE OF WIN!)
aadarshinah
Apr. 13th, 2011 08:44 pm (UTC)
congrats! I know you've worked hard for it.
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 08:55 pm (UTC)
*G* Thanks, bb!!!!!
dianak
Apr. 13th, 2011 08:52 pm (UTC)
Woo! Hoo!

What school? I don't remember cuz I'm lame.
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 08:55 pm (UTC)
Texas A&M / English. :)
amine_eyes
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:08 pm (UTC)
Fantastic!

:D
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:56 pm (UTC)
*G* Thanks!!!
eldritchhobbit
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:09 pm (UTC)
GO YOU! Congratulations! :D
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:56 pm (UTC)
*G* Thanks!!!!!!
syredronning
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:18 pm (UTC)
Congratulations :) That's an awesome time in life, enjoy it *G*

(And sorry for not having really read&feedbacked the slash history draft I originally came for here, I'm swamped with work :/)
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:58 pm (UTC)
(No worries, I completely understand!)

My BFF is getting immense entertainment out of me going up for tenure while starting grad school (again). He's like, "You can't EVER do anything normal, can you? Most people do it THE OTHER WAY 'ROUND!" *G*G*G*
zauzat
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:23 pm (UTC)
CONGRATULATIONS!!! That is brilliant.
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:58 pm (UTC)
*G* Thanks!!
claudia_nic
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:26 pm (UTC)
Welcome to the ranks :D
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:58 pm (UTC)
Again. ;)

BTW How goes that Academic AU? *hopeful bounce*
littlemissgriff
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:37 pm (UTC)
Hey, congrats!
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:59 pm (UTC)
*G* Thanks!!!
(Deleted comment)
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:59 pm (UTC)
SYMPATHETIC MAGIC SENT YOUR WAY!!!!!!!
gadgetorious
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
YES
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:59 pm (UTC)
*dances about with you, YES, YOU ARE DANCING WITH ME NAO!*
(no subject) - gadgetorious - Apr. 13th, 2011 10:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - caitri - Apr. 13th, 2011 10:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
rubynye
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:48 pm (UTC)
Woohoo! Congratulations!
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:59 pm (UTC)
*G* Thank you, bb!!!!
avictoriangirl
Apr. 13th, 2011 09:58 pm (UTC)
GO YOU!!! ♥
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 10:00 pm (UTC)
*G* Thanks!!!!!! *dances with you*
ithiliana
Apr. 13th, 2011 10:25 pm (UTC)
CONGRATS!

And: bwahahahahahahahah!

JOin us on the DAAAAAAARK SIDE!
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 10:31 pm (UTC)
Where all the tasty cookies are....right next to the books....

While the geek in me is thrilled, the archivist is horrified. ;) ;)
treksnoopy
Apr. 13th, 2011 10:35 pm (UTC)

EPIC SQUEE OF JOY!
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 11:13 pm (UTC)
*bounces excitedly* Thank you, bb!!
tocourtdisaster
Apr. 13th, 2011 10:45 pm (UTC)
*twirls you around*
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 11:12 pm (UTC)
*dances with you happily*
arabiana
Apr. 13th, 2011 11:12 pm (UTC)
YAYAYAY! Congratulations bb, you totally deserve it with all the work you've put in!
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 11:13 pm (UTC)
*G* Thank you, bb!!!!!
emiliglia
Apr. 13th, 2011 11:33 pm (UTC)
\o/
caitri
Apr. 13th, 2011 11:35 pm (UTC)
*G*G*G*G*G* *dances about happily with you*
hyde_the_body
Apr. 14th, 2011 12:33 am (UTC)
Congrats! Things seem to be going really well for you right now!
caitri
Apr. 14th, 2011 12:44 am (UTC)
Lots of things are; there's a number of things that suck (like my commuter marriage and seeing my husband only 1-2 times a month) but that's why I'm an optimist. :)
(no subject) - hyde_the_body - Apr. 14th, 2011 05:02 am (UTC) - Expand
lindmere
Apr. 14th, 2011 01:55 am (UTC)
Congratulations, sweetie pie! You are translated ;)
caitri
Apr. 14th, 2011 01:58 am (UTC)
EPIC!
(Deleted comment)
caitri
Apr. 14th, 2011 03:40 am (UTC)
LOL!! *squishes*
anutty1
Apr. 14th, 2011 03:51 am (UTC)
YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYYYYYY! I'm so HAPPY for you! Well done!
caitri
Apr. 14th, 2011 01:24 pm (UTC)
*G*G* Thanks, bb!!!
reena_jenkins
Apr. 14th, 2011 03:59 am (UTC)
Congratulations - that's excellent news!

(This is just shaping up to be an excellent week for everyone, huh? ^___________^ )
caitri
Apr. 14th, 2011 01:25 pm (UTC)
*G* Thanks!

And we all need more excellent weeks!!!!
weepingnaiad
Apr. 14th, 2011 04:34 am (UTC)
Yay! You deserved it, bb!

caitri
Apr. 14th, 2011 01:24 pm (UTC)
*G* Thanks, bb!!!!
morfin
Apr. 14th, 2011 04:39 pm (UTC)
Woohoo!!! Congratulations. Who are you studying under? Not that I probably know anyone left in the department except for Jenny Goodman, and I don't even remember what her new married name is.
caitri
Apr. 14th, 2011 04:43 pm (UTC)
Brilliant question--dunno yet! I haven't even gotten the real letter! But still!!! *bounces wildly*

AND PETER JACKSON IS DOING A VLOG OF FILMING THE HOBBIT AND OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 53 comments — Add your .02 )

Latest Month

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow