?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: Solidarity, Kirk/McCoy, G

Title: Solidarity
Author: caitri
Rating: G
Pairings: Kirk/McCoy
Word Count: 674
Summary: When Bones suffers a wardrobe malfunction, Jim and the crew offer solidarity. Inspired by the Daily Captain, Daily Doctor post at jim_and_bones.
Disclaimer: I know this may come as a shock, but I am not, amazing as it may seem, Gene Roddenberry, J.J. Abrams, Paramount or Bad Robot.





“Whoa,” Jim says when he sees Bones at Cochrane Hall, where the rest of the senior crew is waiting. The man’s dressy but casual shirt is undone halfway to his chest, exposing the taut, flat planes of his body that Jim only ever got to see in their quarters, or in the shower, or in the gym….the point was, he never saw them on duty. “Do you have an issue with buttons or something?” he asks, trying not to stare. “They’re gonna take pictures, you know.”

Starfleet Command had arranged this whole “meeting the press” thing once they returned from the battle with the Narada, trying to put off some of the obsessive (Uhura’s word was “stalking”) coverage of the survivors from the terrible battle. Everyone’s here—even Spock—and there’s a consistent murmuring of people outside the doors, like the reporters are chomping at the bit to get juicy quotes and pictures from the exhausted “heroes” of the day. “It’s orders, Cad—Captain Kirk,” Komack had said sternly only an hour ago, when Jim had protested. “Now shut up and go look heroic.”

Jim doesn’t feel heroic. He feels exhausted and pushed, and more than a little bit ridiculous, as does—judging by their expressions at least—his colleagues and crew around him.

Bones makes a face. “Felt like I couldn’t breathe,” he says shortly.

“He vas about to hyperwentilate, Keptin,” Pavel explains. Bones glares at the boy, who flinches. “Ve thought—“

We,” and Uhura’s gesture takes in herself, Chekov, and Sulu, “thought it would help him relax a little, and then he could do them back up before the reporters come in. Only two buttons popped off,” she says ruefully, “and now he’s really not relaxing.”

“Hmm. Bones.” Jim gives the man his patented cocky-smug look, the one Bones hates almost as much as he loves.

“What, Jim?” Bones recognizes that tone, and if he sounds hesitant at what they both know Jim’s about to do, he’s not fighting it either.

“C’mere.” Jim takes Bones’s face in his hands and brings him close for a kiss. Jim concentrates on putting everything he has into it—all the affection and love he feels for his best friend, boyfriend, lover, colleague, all the shaky relief they still feel at making it out of there alive all the weeks later, just—everything. Bones’s mouth is warm under his, and the kiss changes because Jim needs reassurance almost as much as his beloved CMO does.

It goes on for a while. It’s maybe a few minutes later when they break to the ridiculous cat-calls of Scotty and Sulu, the amused clapping of Uhura and Chekov, and the raised eyebrow of Spock.

“Better?” Jim asks mildly.

“Much,” says Bones.

“Fascinating,” says Spock.

A black-clad commodore emerges from another room. “Alright, people,” she says, “it’s time.”

They are shuffled out to a sort of stage with nine chairs, and Jim takes a seat. He turns to grin reassuringly at Bones, whose expression has turned grim before the array of cameras facing them. Jim knows the man is feeling embarrassed and unhappy—and then an idea occurs to him.

He catches Scotty’s eye, then Chekov’s and Sulu’s, and shifts his gaze down pointedly for a split second. He catches Spock’s eye last, but the half-Vulcan only raises an eyebrow and either does not understand or affects not to. Why am I not surprised?

He unbuttons his own shirt last, and grins at the flash of a camera. “We’re setting a trend,” he says mildly, and one of the reporters punches something into her PADD. All the human men of the Enterprise now sport a similar, casual look with the lack of buttons. He eyes Bones from the corner of his eye. His CMO doesn’t look back at him, but Jim can tell from the twitch in his cheek that he’s repressing amusement, and he’s relieved by the solidarity of his captain and crew. They may be in for a long day, but at least they’re in it together.

Comments

( 26 comments — Add your .02 )
amine_eyes
Jan. 22nd, 2011 05:53 pm (UTC)
Heee awesome sauce :D
caitri
Jan. 22nd, 2011 05:54 pm (UTC)
<33
soldierly
Jan. 22nd, 2011 05:59 pm (UTC)
I am all for this change in uniform.
caitri
Jan. 22nd, 2011 06:03 pm (UTC)
LOL, IKR! :D
soldierly
Jan. 22nd, 2011 06:03 pm (UTC)
;DDDD
thistlerose
Jan. 22nd, 2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
Aww. This is so sweet. I love the cohesion, the idea that they're already a team looking out for one another. And of course Jim's protectiveness of Bones makes me melt.
caitri
Jan. 22nd, 2011 06:03 pm (UTC)
*G* I'm glad you liked it!!!!!!!
avictoriangirl
Jan. 22nd, 2011 06:27 pm (UTC)
Oh hai, can we make that trend permanent, plz? ;D ♥
caitri
Jan. 22nd, 2011 06:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Uhura, Chapel, and Gaila, and all the women on the crew will sign a petition for this. *G*
abigail89
Jan. 22nd, 2011 10:15 pm (UTC)
I completely approve of casual day at the academy. God, yes.

Sweet and lovely.
caitri
Jan. 22nd, 2011 10:50 pm (UTC)
Agreed! *G* Casual Friday on the Enterprise.... *stares into space doofily*
blue_jack
Jan. 22nd, 2011 10:33 pm (UTC)
Lolololol, that is too cute.
caitri
Jan. 22nd, 2011 10:51 pm (UTC)
*squishes you delightedly*
suddenlyswept
Jan. 23rd, 2011 12:43 am (UTC)
*throws herself @ blue_jack and sobs*

I MISS YOU!!!!
blue_jack
Jan. 23rd, 2011 04:45 am (UTC)
I MISSED YOU, TOOOOOO!!!!! *CLINGS AND CLINGS*
suddenlyswept
Jan. 23rd, 2011 12:42 am (UTC)
DOWN WITH ALL THE BUTTONS!!!!!!!!!

*beams*
weepingnaiad
Jan. 23rd, 2011 03:41 pm (UTC)
Being sick sucks, cause I so totally missed this! Love the crew helping Bones and then Jim calming him. But the best is them as one, all of them together against the world. :D

Lovely!
caitri
Jan. 23rd, 2011 04:52 pm (UTC)
As they should be!
emiliglia
Jan. 23rd, 2011 11:31 pm (UTC)
Holy crap, what's with you and all these comment porn involving Bones being sexy in the dress shirts? Not that I'm complaining at all, but...I think this is something that needs to happen with the cast IRL.
caitri
Jan. 23rd, 2011 11:40 pm (UTC)
We need to get in touch with Paramount. They could do a series of webisodes leading up to the film .... >_>

Btw I've been ruminating on your h/c fic request. I'm thinking of setting it during the 5-year mission, but they have to go back to Earth, which involves some wrangling by Jim and Spock. I'm thinking something with the three of them fairly TOSey except, of course Jim and Bones are a couple, or maybe on their way to being a couple. And trying to figure out if Uhura would come along as well. *rambles aloud*
emiliglia
Jan. 23rd, 2011 11:57 pm (UTC)
I haven't been neglecting your comment in my journal, but I would've felt like an ass if I'd replied to that without checking out the fic you linked, and the description of it sounds so delicious that I wanted to save it for tomorrow after work because I always need a good fic on a Monday evening. :)

But I think your ruminations sound awesome. I'd vote yes for including Uhura because I love it in fic when her and Bones are BFFs and I especially think if Jim and Bones' relationship is changing during that fic, having her there might be someone he'd talk to about some things instead of Jim. If that makes sense at all.
caitri
Jan. 24th, 2011 12:00 am (UTC)
Awesome. And I didn't think you were neglecting it, I've just been contemplating. I have a couple of fics on my plate so I'll keep at it unless it Bites Me, and of course if the other fic nudges your brain one way or another, that'd be great! :D
emiliglia
Jan. 24th, 2011 12:03 am (UTC)
The other fic actually has been nudging my brain since blcwriter has been going over thinky plot stuff with me since she had ideas from things insinuated in the first part. The problem becomes if I want to do it as a series of one-shots that go together into a cohesive story or if I want to try and write the whole thing and post it at once. If I do the latter, it'll definitely end up being big bang length.

I have to do my Sweethearts Challenge fic for jim_and_bones first though. Bah. How come I sign up for challenges and then get ideas for other fic I'd been stuck on?
caitri
Jan. 24th, 2011 12:07 am (UTC)
*pat pat*

Yeah, gadgetorious talked me into the sign-ups for that, and I still have my thepurpledove project to finish. She was all "it only has to be 500 words!" and I was all "Have you even MET me!?" *grump* I have an issue with getting carried away, you might have noticed...

Personally, I think your AU sounds like it would work better emotionally as a single longer fic, cos that's something that's just really hard to do with one-shots, I think. :)

Edited at 2011-01-24 12:07 am (UTC)
emiliglia
Jan. 24th, 2011 12:13 am (UTC)
I failed at reading the directions when I said which prompt I'd be willing to pinch hit for and didn't know I was supposed to pick a POV, and the one that was assigned to me wasn't the one I'd been planning to write the fic from, so now I have no idea what the hell I'm going to do with it. So mine will probably end up being 500 words. LOL.

Yeah, I was thinking single longer fic too. When I do a series by chapters, I don't usually finish it. Normally my plots are more action than emotional, though, with an external struggle, so this will be challenging for me to write in that way. I don't want to write some Magic Emotional Healing Because of teh Gay Sex fic, but I do want them propping each other up. What I posted already is the first time they meet, the prologue, and then there's going to be a next meeting, and then it's going to be a few years before the one after that.

Goddamn work keeping me from writing this. They need to make a word processor that's like an ereader so I can write while I'm commuting.
caitri
Jan. 24th, 2011 12:15 am (UTC)
One word, bb: iPad.

Seriously, you have NO idea how much of my fic ends up getting written on planes, trains, and shuttlebuses. :)
( 26 comments — Add your .02 )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow