?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So This Is Awkward

So apparently, judging from the preliminary program posted online, the conference I'm presenting at next week? Seems to have forgotten me. I'm not listed. My paper is not listed. I still have my "We accepted your paper, looking forward to it" email so I'm all "Whut?" I've been emailing and trying to call my area chair to no avail. On top of the manic preparation for the exhibit opening Friday, I'm all, "Bwuh?"

I'm telling myself to be logical:

1) Best case scenario: The preliminary program is in error, I'll get there and all will be fine.

2) Worst case scenario: They DID forget about me and I won't be presenting. Well I can catch up on some work, go to some talks and relax a bit.

BTW There's a Star Trek panel with a couple of papers on reboot fandom I'm looking forward to.

So. Happy Wednesday.

Comments

( 9 comments — Add your .02 )
ithiliana
Nov. 4th, 2010 02:20 am (UTC)
If you cannot get the area chair, is there a person above (programming chair, officer), you could forward your acceptance emamil to with a little note saying, sorry to bother you, but I see I'm not listed on prelim program, and I just wanted to check in?

caitri
Nov. 4th, 2010 02:26 am (UTC)
I looked and there's a page with all the area chairs, but no kind of conference runner. Looking at it over again there is a tiny email in the bottom that blends in with the bottom border. I'll try that. Take a look. *unimpressed Cait is unimpressed*
ithiliana
Nov. 4th, 2010 02:37 am (UTC)
*OW*

**eyes squinting**

Boy that is one crappy badly laid out and miserable to read even with my special sooper dooper COMPUTER prescription lenses website!

caitri
Nov. 4th, 2010 02:33 am (UTC)
And that other email bounced. Great. Okay, I'm just gonna have to cool my heels, I suppose.
ithiliana
Nov. 4th, 2010 02:36 am (UTC)
Sheesh, yeah -- that's...not good.

Too much can go wrong with email to have the only contact info be the emails.
caitri
Nov. 4th, 2010 02:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's kinda laughably bad, isn't it? Well, I'm preparing myself to, if everything goes FUBAR, to unleash my inner prima donna on my chair. (I don't actually have an inner prima donna. But I can probably fake one for a while so I can get a refund or something. Hopefully. If I have to.)
amine_eyes
Nov. 4th, 2010 10:23 am (UTC)
Hmmmm ... that is worrying ... want me to roll up me sleeves and visit holy wath of doom on them? :)
caitri
Nov. 4th, 2010 01:48 pm (UTC)
I probably wouldn't argue!! ;)
dramapunk
Nov. 4th, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
That should be fun even if you aren't presenting. I can't wait to read all about it.


*hugs* You can do it chicka. I know how crazy prep for crazy things goes. <3 *more hugs*

( 9 comments — Add your .02 )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow