?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This Amuses Me




HELL YES FAST LIFE & DISSIPATION!!!!!

Comments

( 17 comments — Add your .02 )
morfin
Nov. 2nd, 2010 02:54 am (UTC)
Let this be a lesson about fanfic ;)
caitri
Nov. 2nd, 2010 02:58 am (UTC)
The lesson being that fanfic leads to dissipation? *looks about hopefully*
morfin
Nov. 2nd, 2010 01:04 pm (UTC)
Yep, and with my own wife, it went from fanfic, to dissipation, ultimately to writing (shudder) genre fiction.

BTW, I thought I was Martha's husband? Did I get recast without my knowledge? If I wake up in bed with Brian Herbert heads will roll!
caitri
Nov. 2nd, 2010 02:02 pm (UTC)
Well the diagram CLEARLY shows that fanfic writers are outcast at 40. SO. It wouldn't lie to us, would it?

Also, Brian Herbert? REEEEALLY?
dramapunk
Nov. 2nd, 2010 03:23 am (UTC)
you know what.....There is a photo of me in the Fast Life and Dissipation pose.....

LOVE IT. I'll take life in the fast lane over obedience any day. *shifty eyes* Unless it's kinky obedience... >< hehehe.
caitri
Nov. 2nd, 2010 03:25 am (UTC)
LOL! I love how there's the outcast at 40 and then the grandmother ay 60. Soooo dissipated lady dies at 40?
dramapunk
Nov. 2nd, 2010 03:27 am (UTC)
HAHa totally she was killed by orgasms and bootleg booze and doing the Charleston on too many times.
amine_eyes
Nov. 2nd, 2010 02:26 pm (UTC)
I could handle that as a death, let's be honest xD
amine_eyes
Nov. 2nd, 2010 08:56 am (UTC)
So by reading bad books I end up living the fast life and die early after too much drink and having fun ...

DAMNIT where's my copy of the "Princess Diaries"!
caitri
Nov. 2nd, 2010 02:02 pm (UTC)
Next to my copies of the Mediator books??
amine_eyes
Nov. 2nd, 2010 02:25 pm (UTC)
Oh I haven't read them for ages ... off to the library! *dramatic pose*
gaudior
Nov. 2nd, 2010 03:19 pm (UTC)
That's... that's from a book which I now can't remember the title, but was a guide published in the early 20th century to leading a Virtuous Life and having a Happy Marriage, yes? My copy growing up had an orange cover, and when you read it carefully, it talks about eugenics and possibly other such things espoused by John Kellogg and Sylvester Graham?

Where did you find it? Aggh!

(Grin.)
caitri
Nov. 2nd, 2010 03:20 pm (UTC)
The Internet: It is a beautiful and glorious thing.
gadgetorious
Nov. 12th, 2010 02:41 pm (UTC)
"Bad Literature" is open to such interpretation though. I choose to believe reading things like Twilight totally make you a 40 year-old outcast.



I rest my case.
caitri
Nov. 12th, 2010 03:20 pm (UTC)
....You win.

... How wrong is it I'm wondering what a John Donne tat would look like?
gadgetorious
Nov. 12th, 2010 05:28 pm (UTC)
It looks like TEXT. Way less creepy than EYES STARING OUT OF SOMEONE'S BACK.
caitri
Nov. 12th, 2010 05:37 pm (UTC)
Point.
( 17 comments — Add your .02 )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow