?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: Doctor Who?, Kirk/McCoy, G

Title: Doctor Who?
Author: caitri
Rating: G
Pairings: Kirk/McCoy
Word Count: 320
Summary: The boys take the kids trick-or-treating. A Common Grounds ficlet.
Disclaimer: I know this may come as a shock, but I am not, amazing as it may seem, Gene Roddenberry, J.J. Abrams, Paramount or Bad Robot. Just so you know.
A/N: So this takes place some time around or after A Gathering of Leaves, which is my printer!verse work in progress. David is Jim’s ten year old son with Carol Marcus, who he has only recently met.



Janice laughs when she opens her door and sees Jim and Leonard, David and Joanna in tow. “And who are you all supposed to be?” she asks the men as she hands candy to the two kids.

Jim is wearing a black cargo vest over a white tshirt and jeans. “I’m Captain Jack Harkness!” he says with his usual cheerfulness.

“I’m supposed to be Nine,” Leonard says dourly, “but everyone keeps thinking I’m a U-boat Captain.” She thinks she can see how people might think that—he’s wearing a black leather coat, and a dark shirt and pants.

“I’m always the Captain,” Jim says smugly. “Ask anyone.”

“Fantastic!” Leonard says with more than a hint of sarcasm.

“I’m Sarah Jane,” Jo says helpfully to Janice, holding up a toy dog. “This is K-9.”

David shifts to the side, looking sort of awkward. He’s doing well with his new family, though, Janice can tell. “I thought about being a Dalek,” he says, “but I decided to go as Gutenberg visiting the future.” He holds up a composing stick with a shy grin.

“He’s a chip off the old block.” Jim pulls the boy close to him affectionately, and David flushes—but doesn’t shrug him off as he probably would have done a few weeks ago, she notices. “There’s a party at Spock and Uhura’s later,” he continues. “You coming?”

“Maybe,” Janice allows. “I have plans, actually.” Despite her best intentions, she colors a little.

“Geoff?” Leonard’s lips quirk upwards at that.

“Something like that.”

“Details!” Jim says eagerly. “Details, guys!”

“Nope,” says Janice.

“Hippocratic oath. Sorry, darlin’.” Leonard shrugs, looking not the least bit apologetic.

“Time to go?” Jo prompts. “Timey-whimey?”

“Wibbley-wobbley,” Jim agrees. “Okay, gang, back to the TARDIS.” He grins at Janice again. “See you tomorrow, Rand.”

Another group of trick-or-treaters is coming to the door, so she just barely hears the Doctor grumbling, “That was my line. Idiot.”

Comments

( 29 comments — Add your .02 )
sayfray
Nov. 1st, 2010 03:41 am (UTC)
Dr. Who FTW!!
Lol this was so cute! My nephew went as Capt Jack Harkness last year, it surprised me a lot! He was only 6.
caitri
Nov. 1st, 2010 05:28 pm (UTC)
Re: Dr. Who FTW!!
Hee, that is awesome!!! I love Captain Jack!
secretsolitaire
Nov. 1st, 2010 04:01 am (UTC)
Adorable. :-)
caitri
Nov. 1st, 2010 05:28 pm (UTC)
*G* Thank you!!
gadgetorious
Nov. 1st, 2010 04:51 am (UTC)
I approve of this. :D
caitri
Nov. 1st, 2010 05:29 pm (UTC)
As well you should! ;) *squish*
bandearg_rois
Nov. 1st, 2010 04:52 am (UTC)
so adorable.... loved it
caitri
Nov. 1st, 2010 05:29 pm (UTC)
*beam* Thank you!
mallorypen
Nov. 1st, 2010 05:06 am (UTC)
*wibbles* Star Trek, Doctor Who, Lord of the RIngs...is there any fandom of mine you don't play wonderfully in??
caitri
Nov. 1st, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
Er.... Apparently not? (Gargoyles fic from when I was a teenager is still online, but the sites I used to post Buffy fic to are no longer extant. :( ) Also, haven't we previously covered how we are clearly long lost sisters?? ;)
suddenlyswept
Nov. 1st, 2010 05:56 am (UTC)
ridiculously cute . . . even if i haven't seen doctor who :D
caitri
Nov. 1st, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. IF ONLY YOU KNEW A COUPLE OF WHOVIANS WHO COULD HELP FIC THIS. ;) *squish*
amine_eyes
Nov. 1st, 2010 06:28 pm (UTC)
Want me to fix this????

:D
(Deleted comment)
caitri
Nov. 1st, 2010 06:04 pm (UTC)
D'awww, thank you!!!! :)
claudia_nic
Nov. 1st, 2010 06:20 pm (UTC)
Cute.....and I blame the fact that I now have to read your entire common grounds verse for me not being very productive tonight :D
caitri
Nov. 2nd, 2010 12:32 am (UTC)
I'm, er, sorry? :)
amine_eyes
Nov. 1st, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC)
WOOT WOOT! *fistpumps the air*

Doctor Who is always appropriate, and I love the reasoning for each character! :D

And wibbley wobbley timey wimey! Just as long as it doesn't go explodey wodey ;D
caitri
Nov. 2nd, 2010 12:32 am (UTC)
lol, luckily Scotty isn't making ink varnish! ;)
blue_jack
Nov. 1st, 2010 10:33 pm (UTC)
Awwwww, seriously, so very adorable, bb. :)
caitri
Nov. 2nd, 2010 12:33 am (UTC)
*beam* *squish*
adafrog
Nov. 2nd, 2010 01:59 am (UTC)
Cute. Although I'm glad you said the reference work was a WIP because I was trying to remember where we'd met David. lol
caitri
Nov. 2nd, 2010 02:57 am (UTC)
Hee, yeah. It's been a WIP for a while but I WILL pick it back up, hopefully soon!! :)
kilala10
Nov. 2nd, 2010 03:29 am (UTC)
YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS XDDDD
caitri
Nov. 2nd, 2010 03:30 am (UTC)
Hee, glad you liked! :)
betrayme
Nov. 28th, 2010 02:45 am (UTC)
I don't know how I missed this, but I love it! How did you fit so many adorable things into one fic?

(And I'm very excited to see more of this verse!)
caitri
Nov. 28th, 2010 05:51 am (UTC)
Hee, glad you enjoyed it!!
wyntreaurora
Jan. 21st, 2011 07:40 am (UTC)
So. Much. WIN.

♥♥♥
caitri
Jan. 21st, 2011 09:56 pm (UTC)
Hee, glad you liked it!!
( 29 comments — Add your .02 )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow