?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So You Can Get Bagels in Boxes?

At Einstein Bros apparently. A bunch of bagels, in a box. With a convenient little carry-handle thingie.

My first thought: Personal item for trip back to Texas. Second thought: If they don't get the crap squished out of them on the plane, they will in the airport shuttle. Dammit!

Anyhow. Had vivid dream of taking the GRE last night, only to reach the verbal and remember I had a class to teach in twenty minutes. IDEK.

I was meant to be working on my Statement of Purpose this morning but my brain is fuzzy. I got up at 4:30 yesterday morning to catch the shuttle, and didn't sleep well last night because I'm just not used to Scott's place. I did write some of blue_jack's fic and feel pretty pleased with that.

Also I keep listening to the new Linkin Park album, and 1) I keep trying to figure out how to work it into the paper Todd and I are working on about eschaotological anxiety and the atom bomb, 2) how much "Waiting for the End" reminds me of Jim/Eomer.

My brain is a weird, weird place. Let me show you it.

Oh, and he got a copy of Earth: The Book which I CANNOT RECOMMEND ENOUGH. Seriously, if you thought America: The Book was funny? This takes it to a higher level. Like if there's a Scifi exhibit at work in fifty years that book needs to go in there. I shit you not. Also, read some more of The Pillars of the Earth on the plane. It...is quite unintentionally funny in some places. I read some of it to Scott.

SCOTT: And you're still reading it??
CAIT: It might get better? We haven't even gotten to the main characters on the cover yet? Except Rufus Sewell. He's in the first chapter.
SCOTT: Yeah, I remember that guy from the miniseries.
CAIT: Yeah. He's hot.
SCOTT: What?? *grabs book, peering closely* You think HE'S hot?!
CAIT: It's Rufus Sewell. Most women with a heartbeat agree with me.
SCOTT: *still peering at cover of book* Really? Why?
CAIT: I think it's a British thing. All I know is that when I saw him in The Taming of the Shrew and he kept saying Kate's name over and over again in different ways, I rewound and played it a million times.
SCOTT: *rolls eyes, hands book back* I will clearly never understand women.
CAIT: You do better than average, baby. *squish*

Anyhow. Scott's going to come home in about an hour, and then we're going to go to the Aquarium, and then tonight we're going to go see the restored Metropolis. I am all a-squee.

I think I might need coffee first. This post took way too long to type.

Comments

( 5 comments — Add your .02 )
mallorypen
Oct. 8th, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
Rufus Sewell is gorgeous.
amine_eyes
Oct. 8th, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
Oooh sounds fun :D
gadgetorious
Oct. 8th, 2010 10:53 pm (UTC)
I MIIIIIIISS YOOOOOOOOU O_O

Mostly I just remember Rufus Sewell from Dark City.

I WANT THAT BOOK SO BAD. I <3 Jon Stewart with a burning passion ANYWAY, but I'm so glad to hear it's amazing. :D
dramapunk
Oct. 8th, 2010 10:54 pm (UTC)
you have the best conversations. :D Also yay seeing fishies.
szkoda
Oct. 9th, 2010 02:18 am (UTC)
Restored Metropolis is awesome!! Although I love the 80's music version more. Ah, 80's music.

And I've squished bagels into my Texas-bound carry-ons before. They hold up much much better than you'd expect! You just have to avoid packing more than 3 oz of cream cheese.
( 5 comments — Add your .02 )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow