?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Movie Review: Clash of the Titans

Um. You might wanna check out cleolinda's brilliant parody first.

Right, back now? Excellent.

Okay, so Hollywood? Stay the fuck out of my cosmology cos it gives me a headache.

The ONLY things I liked about this film:

*Sam Worthington
*Bubo's cameo ("What IS this?" "Leave it!")
*Perseus doesn't hook up with Barbie
*some of the costuming (the Minoan dancing outfits were nice)

The things I didn't like? Pretty much the rest of the movie. OMG. What is WITH American culture and the hating on Hades? Not cool. So much of it was just...dumb. Like not even Independence Day dumb, like Phantom Menace dumb. I mean, ZEUS GIVES PERSEUS A FUCKING LIGHTSABER! WTF????

Grr.

Comments

( 7 comments — Add your .02 )
terytrixie
Apr. 13th, 2010 07:14 am (UTC)
That bad? I'm still debating with myself whether it's worth to go and see this movie, hmm... I enjoyed the original movie pretty much and from what's been posted on the web the remake does it no justice :/ Damn you, Hollywood..

caitri
Apr. 14th, 2010 01:55 am (UTC)
Well I'm hugely biased in that 1) I loved the original film in all its cheeseball glory, 2) I'm a practicing pagan of the Greek pantheon so watching this makes my heart and my soul hurt, and 3)I'd like to see Sam Worthington in a movie I want to watch more than once.
terytrixie
Apr. 14th, 2010 05:16 am (UTC)
I see.. Yep, it wouldn't hurt if Sam Worthington shows a bit of acting skills, not just starring in action driven movies :)
caitri
Apr. 14th, 2010 01:33 pm (UTC)
See I think Worthington has decent acting chops. He's the only memorable thing about these movies, and its not because of the well-written dialogue or anything!
terytrixie
Apr. 14th, 2010 02:06 pm (UTC)
Well, I need to see him in some other film genre, not just action flicks. Not that I have anything against them, but still think Worthington has a long way to go... But yeah, maybe I'm too harsh. I wasn't very impressed from him in Terminator Salvation and Avatar, that's all :)
caitri
Apr. 14th, 2010 02:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah he didn't have a whole lot to really do in either film. It'd be nice to see if they gave him something interesting where he has to, y'know, change expressions and all.
terytrixie
Apr. 14th, 2010 02:30 pm (UTC)
Yes, would be better... I wouldn't mind seeing him change himself completely also - putting on weight or some hard make-up. I just get a kick out of actors who are hardly recognizable in each role ^^
( 7 comments — Add your .02 )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow