?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Movie Meme! Stolen from Neojess

THE RULES:
(1) Pick 11 of your favorite movies.
(2) Then pick one of your favorite quotes from each movie.
(3) Post the quotes in your journal.
(4) Have those on your friends list guess what the movie is.
(5) Either strike out the quote once it has been correctly identified or place the guesser's user name directly after the quote.
(6) Extra points for knowing the actor or character's name.
I'll also add bonus quotage. Plus, IMDB is off-limits.

Nyah-ha! Sadly, this will be a cake-walk.


1) "I have been denied everything--even my revenge!"
2) "You guys always bring me the very best violence."
3) "Fell deeds awake! Now for wrath, now for ruin, and the red dawn!"
4) "Hello, computer?" "Just use the keyboard." "A keyboard? How quaint!"
5) "At least you'll never be a vegetable--even artichokes have hearts!"
6) "A cat--no! I don't want to be a cat!"
7) "You didn't miss much." "Elvis?" "Elvis. Yes."
8) "I'm dead, sir." "Dead? That sounds serious. Can I help?" "Will you marry me?" "Ma'am, I would gladly, but I fear...my ankle is twisted."
9) "Are there very many of you Quakers?" "Very few." "I sorta figured that."
10) "Ain't much meat on 'er, but what's there, is cherce."
11) "We're in the middle of a war and you're taking orders from a schoolteacher?!"

Comments

( 7 comments — Add your .02 )
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
caitri
Jun. 29th, 2006 01:59 am (UTC)
Yup, yup, and yup: congrats! :)
neojess
Jun. 29th, 2006 06:01 am (UTC)
3 -
The Two Towers Theoden, King.
caitri
Jun. 29th, 2006 07:46 pm (UTC)
Yup!
neojess
Jun. 29th, 2006 06:01 am (UTC)
Oh, and 8 - Corpse Bride?
caitri
Jun. 29th, 2006 07:46 pm (UTC)
Nope. I think you should know this one...you used to have a personal copy of this video on Reserve...
( 7 comments — Add your .02 )

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow